Swedes in Canada

MISSION ACCOMPLISHED: A comprehensive history book about Swedish people in Canada

University of Toronto Press has scheduled publication of my book, Swedes in Canada: Invisible immigrants, for the fall of 2014. In preparation, my editor asked for 24 illustrations for the text and these were sent 28 March 2014. It looks hopeful this time. Keep your fingers crossed!

Honour The Pioneers

Those who have honoured an immigrant ancestor are listed below, alphabetically by surname. This is the information that will be published in the forthcoming book.

Donor Pioneer Origin Year Place Commemorating
Angus, Patricia & Dr. Lynn Sargeant Johan Ulrich & Anna Mathilda (Jonasson) Frejd Undenäs, Västergötland 1887 Bruce Mines ON
Anonymous Oscar & Svea Anderson Rönnäs, Lappland 1909 1913 Kathryn AB
Axelson, Vivian (Lawson), Gene Edward Axelson, Ellen (Axelson) Smith Axel Eugene Johansson Axelson Överklinten, Västerbotten 1928 Geraldton ON Wife Vivian Frances Lawson Axelson
Baker, Barbro Nilsson Brita Nilsson Baker Torsby, Värmland 1959 Vancouver BC
Barber, H. Douglas Olaf Peter Olson Dorotea, Lappland 1904 Earl Grey SK Olaf & Alma Olson
Barr, Peter & Elinor Carl & Carolina Berglund Mäland, Skog, Ångermanland 1907 Finmark ON Audrey Broman (1922-2001)
Barr, Peter & Elinor Neil & Anna Sideen Bodsjö, Jämtland & Gräfsåsen, Jämtland 1900 Stanley ON Marion Muldoon (1926-2001)
Bissett, Alice (Johnson) Ingrid (Lofstrom) Johnson Ballnor, Hälsingland 1912 Chatfield MB
Bjorklund, Donna & Sharon Elis Manfrid & Edit Maria Viktoria (Vikstrom) Björklund Boden, Norrbotten 1923 1924 Port Arthur ON
Bjorkquist, Constance June Ida Margareta Blomquist Hede, Härjedalen 1911 Maidstone SK
Blaine, Jean John Peter & Brita (Gärdwall Andersdotter) Bergenham Hälsingland &Offerdal, Jämtland 1892 1893 Moberly BC
Brown (Bjork), Aina & Gloria Roberton (Brown) Oskar Emil & Alvina (Lundmark) Bjork Piteå, Norrbotten 1912 1924 Timmins ON Parents and grandparents
Carlson, Evar Yngve Evert & Hulda (Olson) Carlson Västergötland 1912 1908 Simmie District SK
Carlson, J.R. Kristina Persson Carlson Gagnef, Dalarna 1929 Sudbury ON
Carlson, Lynn & Neil Edwin Otto & Beda Linea (Rosenquist) Carlson Dalarna 1929 1930 Winnipeg MB
Carlson, Nancy & Family Gustaf Carlson Vetlycke, Torsås, Småland 1928 Port Arthur ON Grandparents Gus & Vera Carlson
Cousineau, Delsie Olaf Bernard Olson Hede, Härjedalen 1911 Sprague MB Elin Irene Jarf
Danard (Sjodin), Lillian & Ann-Mari (Sjodin) Westerback Erik & Agnes Margareta (Viklund) Sjodin Bjärtrå, Ångermanland & Ullånger, Ångermanland 1923 1924 Fort William ON
Dormier, Elaine Karl Sundberg Family Söderhamn, Hälsingland 1903 Stockholm SK Harald Sundberg
Edwards, Enid A. Alexander & Svea (Hess) Stenberg Stockholm 1887 Stockholm SK
Enarson, Amy Gust & Elizabeth Backstrom Skövde, Västergötland & Karlstad,Värmland 1898 Highland Park near New Norway AB
Engdahl, Allan & Aina Baron Emil Ernest & Hannah Engdahl Färila, Hälsingland & Hamra, Darlana 1908, 1911 Kenora ON Emil & Hanna Engdahl
Epp , A. Ernest Ingvar Gösta Lundin Stora Tuna, Darlana 1927 Winnipeg MB
Ersson, Per & Rayhni Arvid Jonsson Bodsjö, Jämtland 1922 British Columbia Wife Ester Jonsson
Ersson, Per & Rayhni Per & Martha Jonsson Bodsjö, Jämtland 1926 British Columbia Amy Danared
Hamilton, Janet Anna Dahlin Jämtland 1893 Ferintosh AB Flora Watson & Lois Fraser
Harri (Walberg), Diane Lynn Nils Alfred Walberg Vännfors, Vännäs, Västerbotten 1902 Slate River ON Renus Alfred Walberg
Harri (Walberg), Diane Lynn Helena Augustina Lundström Bjurträsk, Norrbotten 1904 Slate River ON Renus Alfred Walberg
Harri (Walberg), Diane Lynn Olga Carolina Sellin Själevad, Ångermanland 1902 Slate River ON Edith Anna Margaret Lindberg
Harri (Walberg), Diane Lynn Olaf Konrad Lindberg Kasa, Grundsunda Ångermanland 1902 Slate River ON Edith Anna Margaret Lindberg
Havel, Dr. J. E. Anne Marie (Luhr) Havel Vaxholm, Stockholm 1959 Montreal QC & Sudbury ON
Hewitt, Margaret (Ronnander) Gus & Margaret Delin (Oder) Ronnander Bjuråker, Hälsingland & Järvsö, Hälsingland c1902 1916 Winnipeg MB
Hicks, Fay Sven Svensson Jämtland 1867 SK
Hirsch, Ellen (Larson) Gustaf Adolf Natanael Larsson Kinneved parish, Västergötland 1927 Edmonton AB John & Johanna Sundmark
Holmes, Janet A. & siblings Sven Otto Norman Bjärtrå, Ångermanland 1916 Wabigoon ON
Holmgren Family Jonas "Helmer" & Selma (Westman) Holmgren Malmberget, Lappland 1908 1910 New Hill AB
Johnson, Becky Johan August Johansson & Anna Britta Börjesdotter Istorp, Västergötland 1892 Kenora ON Ken Johnson (1932-2007)
Johnson, Dr. Leavert Per & Karna (Jönsdotter) Johnson Östraby, Skåne & Vollsjö, Skåne Malmo District AB
Johnson, Elvira "Vera" & Mavis Hyde Johan Amos & Gustafva Carolina (Haraldson) Johnson Karlstorp parish, Småland 1898 1898 Scandinavia MB Carl Amos Victor Johnson
Johnson, John, Kenneth & Jean Erik Ruben Norman Bjärtrå, Ångermanland 1915 Wabigoon, ON
Johnson, Ken & Isabel Hans Bernhard & Agda Teolina (Carlson) Magnuson Tanumshede, Bohuslän 1908 1924 Notre Dame, now Ponteix SK
Johnson, Kenneth, Ruth, Ross (dec), & Sharon John Helmer & Anna Erika (Norman) Johnson Bjärtrå, Ångermanland & Pitholmen, Piteå, Norrbotten 1912 1916 Wabigoon ON Parents Anna & John
Johnson, W.R. and Gayle Signe (Berglund) Johnson Nora, Ångermanland 1907 Finmark ON & Hendersonville, NC
Johnstone, Irene M. Marcus August Sylvester & Elizabet Katerina (Eriksson) Blomquist Åsele, Lappland 1912 Hayter AB Grandparents & uncles Fred & Eric who died 1914 Empress of Ireland sinking
Jones, Keith & Carol Mary (Karlsson) & Charlie Johnson born Knut Håkansson Gräfsåsen, Jämtland & southern Sweden 1909 before 1911 Port Arthur ON
Kletke, Herb & Helen Johan Hornfeldt & Eva Amalia (Eriksdotter) Holmstrom Bursjöholmen, Arnäs, Ångermanland & Åsele, Lappland 1910 1911 Inwood MB
Knisley, Roberta (Jones) Neil & Anna Sideen Bodsjö, Jämtland & Gräfsåsen, Jämtland 1900 Stanley ON Ellen (Jones) Sideen 1907-1992
Knutson, James Hanna Wahlgren Knutson Hjorted, Småland 1889 Waterville QC
Knutson, Marilyn Anna Andersson Sweden 1920 Stratton ON
Knutson, Marilyn Ann Anderson Hallaryd parish, Småland 1900 Stratton ON
Landine, Maureen Kristoffer & Inga Landin Åsele, Lappland 1903 Stockholm SK
Landine, Maureen Jon & Karin Persson Torsby, Värmland 1892 Stockholm SK
Lilja, Adolph & Selma (Lilja) Reid Carl Johan Lilja Dalskog, Dalsland 1916 Hayter AB Emma Lilja
Lilja, Bob & Elsie Karl Johan Lilja Dalskog, Dalsland 1916 Hayter AB
Lind, Luella Karl Vincent Lind Kålhög, Lilla Ryland, Tanumshede, Bohuslän 1920 Cochrane AB Uncle
Lind, Luella Ernst Valdemar Lind Kålhög, Lilla Ryland, Tanumshede, Bohuslän 1927 Calgary AB Father, Grandfather & Great-Grandfather
Lindholm, Family of Ernest Charles & Anna Christina (Ohman) Lindholm Lövsberg, Småland & Delsbo, Hälsingland 1902 1897 New Norway AB
Linneborg, Henry's Children Nils (Gullickson) & Frida Maria Augusta (Holmgren) Linneborg Malmberget, Lappland 1907 New Hill AB
Lockhart, Elsie Judith Sofia (Solberg) Hill Stockholm 1912 Vancouver BC Mother
Lockhart, Elsie Gustav Julius (Hellberg) Hill Södertälje, Södermanland 1910 Vancouver BC Father
Lundgren, Margaret Carl Fritiof (Israelson) Melin Sandås, Lappland 1902 Meeting Creek AB
Maertens-Poole, Beverly J. Sven Emil Folke (Nilsson) Nelson Mörlunda, Småland 1928 Hughenden AB
Matson, Harold E. Gustaf Eugene & Tea Viktoria (Salomonsson) Mattson Norrbyskär, Västerbotten 1913 Fort William ON area
McDonald, Helen E Beata (Johansson) Swanson Kinnared, Halland 1887 Vancouver BC Hilma Anna Justina (Swanson)
McGlade, Meliny Staffin & Anna (Forsberg) Melin Strådalen, Härjedalen 1912 Weldon SK
Monkman, Lois (Enborg) Swan Enborg Burseryd, Småland 1887 Port Arthur ON Parents Swan & Rose Enborg
Moslenko, Dorothy & Muriel Macdonald Peter & Bertha (Bjorklund)Berglund Nora, Ångermanland &Värmland 1907 1907 Finland ON & Fort William ON
Ness, Jason Gustav Edvard Åkerström & Brita Selina Linde Bergsjö / Hassela, Hälsingland 1902 1904 Lake De May AB Esther Catherine (Akerstrom) Ness
Nordstrom, Carol John Carl & Hilda Nordstrom Gaddaröd,Skåne & Löddeköpinge, Skåne 1909 Canwood SK
Nordstrom, Sylvia Elis R. Malby Gävle, Gästrikland 1956 Port Arthur ON
Nordstrom, Sylvia John Erland Göte Nordstrom Järbo, Gästrikland 1964 Port Arthur ON
Norlander, Ivan E. Manfred Norlander Nora, Ångermanland 1929 Norquay SK Parents E. Manfred & Mable Grace (Haglund) Norlander
Nystrom, Karen Olga Katrina Nystrom Bjärtrå, Ångermanland 1916 Kenora ON
Nystrom, Karen Nils Viktor Nystrom Piteå, Norrbotten 1915 Wabigoon ON Bert E. Nystrom
Ohrn, Ralph Erik Gotthard & Matilda (Eliason) Öhrn Hamrånge parish, Gästrikland & Morrum, Blekinge 1900 Warburg Ab
Olafson, Karl & Ruth Fridolf Svante & Hilma (Palmgren) Olofson Norraryd, Skåne & Vermanshult, Skåne 1923 1928 Sioux Lookout ON Port Arthur ON
Olson Family Olaf Bernard Olson Hede, Härjedalen 1911 Sprague MB Elin Irene Jarf
Olson, Norman D. Erick & Sofia (Swenson) Paulson Laxsjö, Jämtland 1909 Bawlf AB
Oslund, Stone E. Axel Sigurd Åslund Jämtland 1924 Sioux Lookout ON
Pearson, Ida (Johnson) Carl J & Olga (Carlson) Johnson Småland & Västmanland 1894 1895 Scandinavia & Erickson MB
Peterson, Sharon Andrew Peterson Livsdal, near Norberg, Västmanland 1908 Rich Valley AB
Petersson, Marion (Ringwall) Peter (Ericksson) & Gölin (Skanse) Ringwall Överhogdal, Hälsingland 1900 Ferintosh AB
Petersson, Sandra Hilda Johansson Hansson Knarrebo Åby, Småland 1928 Edmonton AB
Petersson, Sandra Oskar Eskil Hansson Stockholm 1927 Edmonton AB
Roberton, Gloria & Lorne & family Aina Marie (Bjork) Brown Piteå, Norrbotten 1924 Timmins ON Mother
Rydman, Harold & Perry Gustav & Hulda Rydman Tingsås, Småland 1908 Edmonton AB
Ryland, Ida Sven Arthur Justinus Carlson Fyrunga, Västergötland 1910 Swift Current SK
Sahlstrom, Robert & Gregory Karl Johan Sahlström II Utterbyn, Torsby, Värmland 1905 Thorsby AB & Castlegar BC Gwen Killough Sahlstrom
Sargent, Margo E Justus (Svensson) Swanson Älmehult, Småland 1891 Vancouver BC Johan Ragnvald (John R.) Swanson
Shellborn, Lula Anders & Beda Jansson Smedjebacken, Darlana/ Kramfors, Ångermanland 1894 Scandinavia (Erickson) MB
Shellborn, Lula John August & Kristina Skoglund Kramfors, Ångermanland 1893 Hilltop District (Erickson) MB
Sideen, Wesley & Carol Ann and Neil & Carol Sideen Anna Regina (Karlsson) Sideen Gräfsåsen, Jämtland 1900 Stanley ON Commemorating Marion Muldoon
Simonson, Ted Märta Ingeborg (Hallquist) Simonson Larv, Västergötland 1928 Winnipeg MB Doug Simonson
Simonson, Ted Edwin Otto Carlson Dalarna 1929 Winnipeg MB
Simonson, Ted Nils Valfrid & Märta Ingeborg (Hallquist) Bengtsson Larv, Västergötland 1928 Winnipeg MB Ed Carlson
Sjoberg, Edna Lars & Emelie (Persson) Oman Kärråkra, Västergötland 1886 Clanwilliam MB
Sjoberg, grandsons Lawrence & Donald Johan & Clara Sjöberg Vindeln, Västerbotten 1904 1905 Clanwilliam MB
Sjoberg, grandsons Lawrence & Donald Johan & Margareta Sillen Sihl, Ångermanland 1892 1895 Scandinavia MB
Skandia Lodge 549 Carl Johan Gottfrid Friedholm Madesjö, Kalmar, Småland Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Julius Hober Jämtland Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Minnie (Larsson) Nelson Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 David Ernst Norén Vingåker, Södermanland Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Aksel Pearson Östmark, Värmland Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Bror Wilhelm Persson Lund, Skåne 1928 Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Eric Pierre Hällesjö, Jämtland 1927 Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Karl Bruno Ramstedt Mörsil, Jämtland Edmonton AB Wife Elsie Ramstedt
Skandia Lodge 549 Albin Samuelson Lattefors Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Anna Skoog Berg, Jämtland Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Hans Skoog Kyrkås, Jämtland Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Abraham Wahlgren Vålånger, Ångermanland Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Einar Erickson Östrafors, Malung, Darlana Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Julius Carlson Spekeröd, Bohuslän Edmonton AB
Skandia Lodge 549 Edvin Emanuel Bergqvist Skellefteå, Västerbotten 1928 Edmonton AB
Smith, W. Robert & Helen Elizabeth Smith Conrad Charles John & Martha Agnes (Granlund) Erickson Stockholm & Stöde, Medelpad 1907 1907 Clyde AB & Metiskow AB
Sund (Winquist), Sonia Albert Hjalmar Winquist Hökön, Loshult, Skåne 1915 Edmonton AB
Sundmark, Vernon, Cecil, Carol, Maitland John & Johanna Sundmark Kramfors, Ångermanland & Söderköpimg, Östergötland 1893 1895 Erickson MB John & Johanna Sundmark
Syslak, Walter Carl & Anna C. Booth Gunnilbo, Västermanland & Ånglefors 1893 Hilltop MB
Tennis, Leonard Johan (Kristiansen) & Anna Tennis Gammalsvenskby, Ukraine 1890 Ferintosh AB
Tornblom, Erik Hildur & Ivar Tornblom Söderhamn, Hälsingland 1912 Harstone ON
Trepanier, Kathy John Birger Sjoberg Vindeln, Västerbotten 1905 Clanwilliam MB
Vasa Pioneers No. 12, Edmonton & Skandia Lodge 549 Arvid Jonas Nelson Umeå, Västerbotten 1909 Edmonton AB Arvid Jonas Nelson and his wife Minnie Evelyn Larson, founders of Skandia Lodge No. 549, Edmonton
Wickman Sharon Frans Oscar Teodor & Anna Augusta Wickman Piteå, Norrbotten c1909 Pellatt Township ON
Wickstrom, Family of Stan & Anna Peter Adolph & Eugenia Maria Amelia (Johnson) Wickstrom Enanegar, Hälsingland & Sundsvall, Medelpad 1918 Calgary AB
Williams, Esther Oscar & Svea Anderson Hajom, Västergötland & Småland 1910 1913 Keoma AB
Williams, Richard & Karen Johan Sigfrid Anderson Kinnared, Halland 1889 Revelstoke & Victoria BC Lillian Williams
Williams, Richard & Karen Lydia Ericsson Forshaga, Värmland 1899 Revelstoke & Victoria BC Lillian Williams